who can verify discovery responses california
[…] The motion was brought post-trial and only relied on C.C.P. Verifying the responses is also a good opportunity to update your client on the case. See blog If Meet and Confer Fails, Ask for Help.. Explore with your judge at the case management conference, or during some other unrelated hearing, whether she would be available for an on-the-spot, telephonic conference to adjudicate objections during depositions. Specifically, Section 1633.7 of the CUETA states: (a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form. As such, parties may attempt to mitigate that burden by identifying ranges of documents as responsive to multiple requests. Given the new rules' potential for disruption, litigators of all stripes may need to consider now how to strategically and efficiently approach the new requirements.